CONSULATE GENERAL OF THE REPUBLIC OF BULGARIA IN TORONTO
JURISDICTION

All of Canada with the exception of the National Capital Region

HOME
ABOUT US
CONSULAR SERVICES
USEFUL INFO
LINKS
NEWS AND EVENTS
CONTACT
Business hours:
Monday - Friday
9:30 - 12:30
Address:
65 Overlea Blvd.
Suite 230
Toronto, ON
M4H 1P1
Tel:
416-696-2420
Fax:
416-696-8019
E-Mail:
bulcontor@primus.ca
Emergency cell-phone:
416-892-1738
CONSULAR SERVICES - FOR FOREIGNERS - VIZA REQUIREMENTS
<< Back
WHEN IS BULGARIAN VISA REQUIRED?


Visa regime of the Republic of Bulgaria




VISA APPLICATION


For a short stay for the purpose of transit or a planned stay (type “C” visa)

GENERAL PROVISIONS


A foreigner may enter the Republic of Bulgaria if he/she is a holder of a regular foreign travel document or another equivalent document as well a visa* if required.

Visas are issued by the Republic of Bulgaria diplomatic and consular missions.

Visa application forms are submitted not earlier than three months before the date of the intended travel, personally or through an authorized agent. It takes up to 14 days for the application to be processed, with the exception of humanitarian cases.

When submitting a visa application for a long stay no exception may be made of the requirement of a personal interview.

Visa applications for minors or judicially disabled persons shall be submitted by their legal representatives or by persons expressly authorized to do so.

Visa applications for underage persons or persons with limited judicial disability shall be submitted by their legal representatives, trustees or by persons expressly authorized to do so.

All fields in the application form shall be filled in legibly. The members of the family of European Union citizens shall fill in only those fields of the visa application form which indicate their family relationship.

The following persons shall be exempt from the requirement to present proof of ensured sustention, accommodation and transport:
-    Members of the families or of the households of citizens of member-states of the European Union, the European Economic Area and the Swiss Confederation;

-    The persons applying for a long-stay visa for the purpose of reuniting families in connection with refugee or asylum status in the Republic of Bulgaria – on the basis of a written permission from the State Agency for Refugees with the Council of Ministers;

-    Holders of diplomatic and service passports.

The following persons shall be exempt from the requirement to present an insurance policy:
-    Members of the families or of the households of citizens of member-states of the European Union, the European Economic Area and the Swiss Confederation;

-    Holders of diplomatic and service passports.

-    Seamen who satisfy the criteria of Convention No. 108 of the International Labour Organisation when they apply for a short-stay visa for the purposes of transit.

-    Persons for which, due to their public or official status, it could be assumed that they are insured or that they may cover emergency expenses on their own.



1.    Short-stay visa for the purpose of transit

A short-stay visa for the purpose of transit is issued to a foreigner who wishes to transit through the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria en route to another state, for which he/she has a visa, if required.

The transit visa entitles the foreigner to one, two, or as an exception – three, transit passages each for a term of 2 (two) days and may be with a validity term of up to twelve months. The overall duration of stay on the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria with a transit visa may not exceed 90 days within every six months as of the date of the first entry.

The main condition to accept the passage as transit is the entry through the border of the Republic of Bulgaria with one state and exit through the border of the Republic of Bulgaria with another state. A special case is related to airport transit when it is assumed that the passage is transit when the arrival is with a flight from one state and the departure is with a flight to another state within two days.

No transit visa is required for passage of citizens of third states when they produce any of the following documents:

-    Schengen (single) visa, long-stay visa, permit for stay issued by any of the Schengen area states;

-    national short-stay visas, long-stay visas and permits for stay issued by Romania and Cyprus;

-    permits for stay issued by Lichtenstein.

The right of passage without a visa under the transit decisions is applied only and exclusively for the purposes of transit passage.

The following documents shall be submitted on applying for a transit visa:

  1. -    A regular foreign travel document;
  2. -    A photocopy of the pages of the foreign travel document with the personal information and with the visas laid and/or a photocopy of the held permits for stay in the next states along the route as well as for the end destination state, if required;
  3. -    A filled in application form /download HERE/ with one passport size colour photograph (3,5 х 4,5);
  4. -    Proof of ensured transport for transit passage and a copy of these documents and/or proof of financial resources possessed to continue the journey;
  5. -    Proof of the required financial resources possessed for the sustention of each transit passage amounting to a minimum of EUR 50 or their equivalent in another convertible foreign currency, and in case of transit by road with a vehicle driven by the person – additional funds amounting to a minimum of EUR 200 or their equivalent in any convertible foreign currency;
  6. -    A valid insurance policy and a copy thereof issued by an insurance company licensed to operate on the territory of the European Union with a minimum amount of coverage of EUR 30 000. The policy should cover repatriation costs as well as emergency medical aid and treatment costs for each of the transit journeys.

2.    Short-stay visa for the purposes of planned stay


A short-stay visa for the purposes of planned stay is issued to a foreigner who enters the country once, twice or multiple times for a total term of stay up to 90 days within each six months as of the date of the first entry. The multiple short-stay visa may be with a validity term of up to twelve months or, as an exception – up to five years, whereby:

2.1.    A multiple visa with a validity term of up to one year may be issued to a foreigner provided he/she has obtained a short-stay visa in the preceding year and it was used in compliance with the legal provisions for entry and stay in the Republic of Bulgaria and there are grounds to apply for a multiple entry visa.

2.2.    A multiple visa with a validity term of up to five years may be issued to a foreigner provided he/she has obtained and used a one-year visa for multiple entries in the preceding two years, in compliance with the legal provisions for entry and stay in the Republic of Bulgaria, and the grounds to apply for a multiple entry visa are still valid.

A multiple short-stay visa may be issued to a foreigner who:
-    maintains lasting business contacts with Bulgarian natural or legal persons engaging in business in the meaning of the Commerce Act;

-    maintains lasting business contacts with Bulgarian legal persons engaging in business in the meaning of the Non-Profit Legal Persons Act;

-    maintains lasting business contacts with representation offices of foreign legal persons registered pursuant to article 24 of the Investment Promotion Act;

-    has substantial personal contribution to the development of bilateral relations with the Republic of Bulgaria;

-    is a member of the family of a Bulgarian citizen in the meaning of the Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act;

-    is a member of the family of a citizen of a European Union member-state, of the European Economic Area or of the Swiss Confederation residing permanently in the Republic of Bulgaria;

-    is a member of the family of a foreigner residing permanently in the Republic of Bulgaria keeping his/her customary residence abroad;

-    is a driver of international road transport or a member of a crew of railway transport for passengers and goods.

On applying for a short-stay visa the applicant shall present the following documents:

  1. -    a regular foreign travel document;
  2. -    a photocopy of the pages of the foreign travel document with the personal information and the visas laid and/or a photocopy of the permits for stay possessed;
  3. -    a recent passport-size colour photograph;
  4. -    a fully completed visa application form /download HERE/or at the Bulgarian consulates and consular sections at Bulgarian Embassies;
  5. -    documents substantiating the visa request as well as copies thereof /invitation or hotel reservation/;*
  6. -    proof of the possession of the required financial resources for subsistence amounting to a minimum of EUR 50 per day of the stay requested with the visa application or their equivalent in another convertible currency but at least EUR 500 or their equivalent in another convertible currency, or a document of prepaid tourist services;
  7. -    documents certifying the possession of the required financial resources for accommodation but at least EUR 50 per day of the stay requested with the visa application or their equivalent in another convertible currency, or a document for prepaid accommodation in a tourist accommodation facility, or an invitation-declaration by a Bulgarian natural or legal person with which it undertakes to cover all occurring costs for the period of stay of the foreigner on the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria;
  8. -    documents certifying the possession of the required financial resources to leave the country or a ticket, and if the person has entered the country by self driven motor vehicle – resources amounting to at least EUR 100 or their equivalent in another convertible currency;
  9. -    an insurance policy and a copy thereof issued by an insurance company licensed to operate on the territory of the European Union with a minimum amount of the cover EUR 30 000. The policy should cover all expenses for repatriation as well as for emergency medical aid and hospital treatment for the period of the stay. Applicants for multiple visa for a short-stay shall present an insurance policy only for the period of the first intended visit.
*
Substantiation of the purpose of the journey:

Private visit – an invitation-declaration for a private visit of a foreigner to the Republic of Bulgaria;

Business visit - an invitation-declaration for a business visit of a foreigner to the Republic of Bulgaria;

Cultural exchange – an invitation letter from the Ministry of Culture or from the mayor of the respective municipality;

Sport - an invitation letter from the Ministry of Sport or from a respective sports club;

Medical treatment – a certificate from the medical facility issued under the respective procedures with a specified treatment plan; a discharge summary from a local hospital;

Tourism:
-    Unorganised (individual) tourism – reservation from a Bulgarian tourist accommodation facility (hotel); reservation or a return airplane ticket (on submitting the application a reservation may be produced and on issuing the visa – the ticket itself) or proof of possession of resources for departure.

-    Organised (individual) tourism – a tourist voucher of the sending travel agent; a general list of the tourists from a single group. Documents of organised tourists may be submitted only by accredited travel agents.


The invitation-declaration by a natural person for issuing a visa for a foreigner’s short-stay in the Republic of Bulgaria shall be drawn up on a sample form, shall be legalised by a notary public and by the authorities for administrative control of foreigners (Migration Directorate of the MoI) after presenting the following documents:

-    a statement of the property status of the person issuing the invitation;

-    a certificate of income issued by the workplace of the person issuing the invitation or a copy of the tax statement under article 50 of the Natural Persons Income Taxation Act for the preceding year with an incoming registration of the respective territorial directorate of the National Revenue Agency.

An invitation-declaration by a natural or legal person engaging in activities under the Commerce Act for issuing a short-stay visa for the purpose of business shall be drawn up on a sample form, shall be signed and stamped by the person issuing the invitation, shall be legalised by a notary judge and by the authorities for administrative control of foreigners (Migration Directorate of the MoI) after presenting the following documents:

-    a certificate of the current state of the legal/natural person issued by the Registry Agency pursuant to the Trade Register Act (with a validity term of three months);

-    a copy of the tax statement of the person issuing the invitation for the preceding year with an incoming registration of the respective territorial directorate of the National Revenue Agency.

An invitation-declaration by a legal person registered under the Non-Profit Legal Persons Act for issuing a short-stay visa for the purpose of business shall be drawn up on a sample form. It should be signed and stamped by the person issuing the invitation, legalised by a notary judge and by the authorities for administrative control of foreigners (Migration Directorate of the MoI) after presenting the following documents:

-    a certificate of the current state of the legal/natural person issued by the respective regional court (with a validity term of three months);

-    a copy of the certificate of registration at the respective territorial directorate of the National Revenue Agency at the legal person’s seat.

An invitation-declaration by a representation office of a foreign legal person registered under article 24 of the Investment Promotion Act for issuing a short-stay visa for the purpose of business shall be drawn up on a sample form. It should be signed and stamped by the person issuing the invitation, legalised by a notary judge and by the authorities for administrative control of foreigners (Migration Directorate of the MoI) after presenting the following documents:

-    a certificate of current state of the representation office issued by the Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (with a validity term of three months);

-    a copy of a certificate of registration at the respective territorial directorate of the National Revenue Agency.

A sample form of an invitation-declaration may be obtained from the respective office of the Migration Directorate of the MoI and its regional units.


ABOUT BULGARIA
Area: 111,000 sq km, South Europe
Population: 7,92 mil (2007 est.)
Official language: Bulgarian
Alphabet: Cyrillic
National Day: March 3
Capital City: Sofia (1,2 mil)
Other large cities: Plovdiv; Varna; Burgas; Ruse
EU member, NATO member
Foreign direct investment: 21.1% of GDP (EUR 6,1 billions)
5 year average GDP growth: 6.1%
Corporate income tax: 10%
VAT: 20%
Agriculture: vegetables, fruit, tobacco, wine, wheat, barley, sunflowers, sugar beets
Industries: electricity, gas, water, food, beverages, tobacco, machinery and equipment, base metals, chemical products, refined petroleum, nuclear fuel
Natural resources: bauxite, copper, lead, zinc, coal, timber, arable land
Tourism: Black Sea, spa and mountain resorts; historical places and museums; rural and eco tourism
Monetary unit: Lev (1 Lev~0.77 CAD)
International automobile sign: BG
International phone code: +359
Copyright 2008 Consulate General Of The Republic Of Bulgaria In Toronto Powered by Geomat